Privacy and Cookie Policy

Committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors when visiting our website.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

WMX Global is committed to protecting the privacy of our web visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you choose to provide to us or that we collect from you when you visit this site. We do occasionally update this Policy, so please return and review this document from time to time to make sure you are up to date.

What Information Do We Collect?
In running and operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your activity on this site. This data and information is detailed below:
i. Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.
ii. Information that visitors provide to us as a result of filling in forms on our website, such as when a visitor registers for information or makes a purchase.
iii. Information provided to us when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

How Do We Use This Information?
The information we collect is used for developing our website. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
i. To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us.
ii. To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you.
iii. To meet our contractual obligations to you.
iv. To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your personal device when you visit a website.

Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for the period specified in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the website that created it. Session cookies are created temporarily and allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session; the session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window and all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies are used for everything from navigation, remembering preferences and generally assisting and improving the user experience.

On visiting the WMX Global website we automatically set four Google Analytic cookies on your computer (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz) so that we can access Google Analytics services. We use this to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP addresses anonymously so neither WMX Global or Google can associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies allow us to enhance our website and improve the customer experience.

Our website also uses seven cookies for telephone tracking (exp_referFirstVisitTime, exp_referHost, exp_referVisitTime, exp_referNumVisits, exp_referMedium, exp_teltrackNumber, exp_referKeywords). These allows us to show users different phone numbers depending on how they found our website. For example, people who come through from Google will see a different number on our website to people who find us on Bing or via Social Media channels.

The WMX Global website runs on WordPress. WordPress uses cookies to track a user’s session, when they last visited or did something on the site (exp_last_visit, exp_tracker, exp_last_activity). These cookies only store timestamps related to that browser session; they do not store any personal information. These cookies are automatically set by WordPress, and therefore will not be removed if you opt out.

Explanation of Google Analytics service:

WMX Global uses Google Analytics to gather non-personal information from visitors in order to determine the number of visits our website receives. We can track these visits through the use of ‘cookies’ and Google Analytics script which is embedded into the code of our website. If you wish to reject the use of your cookies on our website, you will need to turn off cookies in your browser. Keep in mind that rejecting cookies may mean that your experience on some sites will not function as desired.

“Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.”

More Information

You can find more information in the following links:

Google Analytics and the Use of Cookies

ICO Cookie Regulations & the EU law

Storing Personal Data
Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered on our website will be encrypted to ensure their safety. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically; transmission of such data is therefore done entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our website, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential.

Disclosing Information
Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
i. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
ii. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
iii. To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks.

Access to Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you.

Head Office

1st Floor Heywood House, Ridgeway Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1EW

Email Address: [email protected]

VAT No. 003272231

Company No. 008112V

All content EliteCommsGroup ltd registered in the Isle of Man

STAY CONNECTED